KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

his eyes are crazy

Spanish translation: tiene una mirada de loco


11:55 Oct 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: his eyes are crazy
it doesnt its for a project
terrance trama
Spanish translation:tiene una mirada de loco
Explanation:
En este caso yo traduciría eyes como mirada no como ojos.

Saludos :)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12tiene una mirada de loco
Mireia Oliva Solé
4 +4sus ojos estan locosSerge L
5 +2Hay locura en sus ojos
Monica Colangelo
5 +1son los ojos de un loco
María del Carmen Cerda
4Tiene ojos enloquecidos.Refugio


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sus ojos estan locos


Explanation:
Take a look at the link, it might be useful...

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
9 mins
  -> Thanks Ingrid!

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
11 mins

agree  Jose Sentamans
47 mins

agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
1 day8 hrs
  -> Tahnk you all!

neutral  Monica Colangelo: Serge: the literal translation is not wrong, but the expression is not common in Spanish
1 day10 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tiene ojos enloquecidos.


Explanation:
This brings the craziness back a little more to the person and not just his eyes.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
tiene una mirada de loco


Explanation:
En este caso yo traduciría eyes como mirada no como ojos.

Saludos :)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF
13 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :)
16 mins

agree  Peter Bagney
32 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino: ¡Perfecto!
1 hr

agree  Mar Brotons
1 hr

agree  xxxtrans4u
1 hr

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr

agree  Aurora Humarán: o tiene la mirada de un loco...
2 hrs

agree  urst: %--0
2 hrs

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
3 hrs

agree  Juan Carlstein
3 hrs

agree  Erika Shimabukuro
1 day17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hay locura en sus ojos


Explanation:
That's how I'd put it

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks a bunch

agree  LoreAC
2 days17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
son los ojos de un loco


Explanation:
Sus ojos son los de un loco; como es literario creo que hay que conservar el sema "ojos"

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxinesrubio
21 hrs