International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

He receives bad grades.

Spanish translation: saca malas notas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He receives bad grades.
Spanish translation:saca malas notas
Entered by: Cristina Zavala

00:29 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: He receives bad grades.
school paper
Stephanie
saca malas notas
Explanation:
Esta es mi versión.
Selected response from:

Cristina Zavala
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Obtiene malas calificaciones
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5 +10saca malas notas
Cristina Zavala
5 +5Él recibe malas calificaciones
Armando Pattroni


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
saca malas notas


Explanation:
Esta es mi versión.

Cristina Zavala
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
27 mins

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
35 mins

agree  ES > EN (US)
43 mins

agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
1 hr

agree  Adriana Torres
2 hrs

agree  Elida Smalietis
3 hrs

agree  Maria Asis: En España lo decimos así.
7 hrs

agree  xxxinesrubio: stephanie sacará un 10 con esta colaboración...
11 hrs

agree  CNF
12 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
21 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Obtiene malas calificaciones


Explanation:
Yo vi eso en mi boleta más de una vez...

Buena suerte

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabita
9 mins

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: Higher register than the first option
35 mins

agree  mirta
39 mins

agree  Marcela Serra Piana: this option is better if it´s a school paper
2 hrs

agree  Elida Smalietis
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali: not in translation!
3 hrs

agree  Elías Sauza
3 hrs

agree  Erika Shimabukuro
6 hrs

agree  CNF
12 hrs

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: pbtiene or recibe, but sacar (whic I use) does not seem right for a written translation
12 hrs

agree  Juan Carlstein
20 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Él recibe malas calificaciones


Explanation:
"Él" es indispensable en este caso a mi parecer. Other alternatives: Él saca malas notas, él tiene malas notas, y otras versiones dependiendo también del país

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 327

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner
10 mins

agree  ES > EN (US)
25 mins

agree  María Alejandra Funes
25 mins

agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
1 hr

agree  elizabetta
2 hrs