KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to spend holidays with his father.

Spanish translation: Pasará las vacaciones con su padre / papá


13:05 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to spend holidays with his father.
Action plan:
2) Phillip to spend holidays with his father.
Carme
Spanish translation:Pasará las vacaciones con su padre / papá
Explanation:
They will not necessarily go anywhere, just spend the time together.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Pasará las vacaciones con su padre / papá
Refugio
5Phillip tendrá que pasar las vacaciones con su padre
Gabriela Rodriguez
5..se irá de vacaciones con su padre
Herman Vilella
4Phillip deberá pasar las vacaciones con su padre.
Pilar García-Romeu


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Phillip deberá pasar las vacaciones con su padre.


Explanation:
¿Un divorcio?

Pilar García-Romeu
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..se irá de vacaciones con su padre


Explanation:
Es una lista de cosas que se van a hacer, entre ellas:

2) Phillip se irá de vacaciones con su padre



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 13:35:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, \"se va\"

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Pasará las vacaciones con su padre / papá


Explanation:
They will not necessarily go anywhere, just spend the time together.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland: This is a fine translation!
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Georgetina

agree  Andrea Ali: accurate
26 mins
  -> Thank you, andrea

agree  LoreAC
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Lore

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ariadna

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Lila!

agree  Begoña Yañez
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Begona

agree  Jan Castillo
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, monty

agree  gabita
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, gabita

agree  xxxdawn39: Good translation and fine explanation !
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dawn

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Phillip tendrá que pasar las vacaciones con su padre


Explanation:
o sino también
Phillip tendrá que pasar las fiestas con su padre

suerte!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: That sounds like he doesn't want to.
3 hrs