International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

senior management

Spanish translation: Alta Gerencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:senior management
Spanish translation:Alta Gerencia
Entered by: Jennifer Brinckmann

15:48 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: senior management
senior management
vogeler
Alta Gerencia
Explanation:
Así es como lo he escuchado en presentaciones.
Selected response from:

Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Alta Gerencia
Jennifer Brinckmann
4 +1altos cargos
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
4administración superior / dirección superior
Hazel Whiteley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Alta Gerencia


Explanation:
Así es como lo he escuchado en presentaciones.

Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes
1 hr

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
2 hrs

agree  Jan Castillo
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administración superior / dirección superior


Explanation:
Según la referencia.


    Routledge Business Dictionary
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
altos cargos


Explanation:
In general terms..it would be better to have the context

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: directivos
8 hrs