KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hold a briefing

Spanish translation: conferencia de prensa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:briefing
Spanish translation:conferencia de prensa

16:10 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hold a briefing
If they are...of relationship we are going to have with them in the future, he told a briefing
les dijo durante una conferencia de prensa / sesion de informacion
Explanation:
Hold a briefing wouldn't make sense here. Told barely does.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 16:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aparte de eso, estoy de acuerdo con Hernan, pero prefiero la conferencia de prensa.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1les dijo durante una conferencia de prensa / sesion de informacionRefugio
4se celebrará una reunión/habrá una sesión para dar instrucciones
Marijke Singer
3sesión de información, conferencia (de prensa)
Hernan Navas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se celebrará una reunión/habrá una sesión para dar instrucciones


Explanation:
It is a bit confusing but here goes ...

briefing = sesión para dar instrucciones
It is also sometimes also left as 'briefing' (el).

If it is a general meeting to discuss the 'way forward', I would use 'reunión'.

Good luck!


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 574

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sesión de información, conferencia (de prensa)


Explanation:
Hace falta más contexto. ¿Para divulgar la información al público, a la prensa, a empresarios?

Hernan Navas
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les dijo durante una conferencia de prensa / sesion de informacion


Explanation:
Hold a briefing wouldn't make sense here. Told barely does.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 16:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aparte de eso, estoy de acuerdo con Hernan, pero prefiero la conferencia de prensa.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Begoña Yañez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Begona