KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

gold panning

Spanish translation: Cribar oro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gold panning
Spanish translation:Cribar oro
Entered by: Katherine Matles

23:44 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ California history, geology
English term or phrase: gold panning
Gold panning in Sutter's Fort was a daily activity, as was...

Text about taken from an article about the gold rush in California
Hinara
United States
Cribar oro
Explanation:
Cribar oro en Sutter's Fort....


From Collins:
pan
1to ~ for gold cribar oro;
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Cribar/batear oroPatricia CASEY
5 +1Cribar oro
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cribar oro


Explanation:
Cribar oro en Sutter's Fort....


From Collins:
pan
1to ~ for gold cribar oro;


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
7 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cribar/batear oro


Explanation:
Pan: An open metal dish used to separate gold or other metal from gravel or waste by washing

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: o lavar eel oro en batea
2 mins
  -> gracias refugio!!! ;0)

agree  Thierry LOTTE: batear
13 mins
  -> Gracias Thierry y felicitaciones por tus 1000 KudoZ!

neutral  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): de acuerdo con cribar, pero batear se podría confundir con "batear un cuadrangular o una pelota"...
18 mins
  -> tengo entendido que pueden utilizarse los dos indistintamente pero gracias por tu aclaración!

agree  nimrodtran: bateo de oro: http://www.uv.es/~rgasco/nueva/bateo.htm
1 hr
  -> gracias nimrodtran!!! :0)

agree  Herman Vilella: batear is more realistic (such is real life)
2 days5 hrs