KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

legally binding on all states that have not objected

Spanish translation: es jurídicamente vinculante en todos los estados que no hayan puesto objeciones a...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legally binding on all states that have not objected
Spanish translation:es jurídicamente vinculante en todos los estados que no hayan puesto objeciones a...
Entered by: Wilsonn Perez Reyes

20:42 Feb 10, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: legally binding on all states that have not objected
A rule of customary law is derived from a widespread practice of states and is legally binding on all states that have not objected to the rule during the period of its evolution.

Una regla del derecho consuetudinario, por otro lado, se deriva de una práctica generalizada de estados y que se obligan con toda legalidad a todos los estados que no se han opuesto al dominio durante su evolución.
srmoreno
es jurídicamente vinculante en todos los estados que no hayan puesto objeciones a...
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5es jurídicamente vinculante en todos los estados que no hayan puesto objeciones a...
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4 +3y obliga legalmente a todos los estados que no la hayan objetado
Monique Sarah


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
y obliga legalmente a todos los estados que no la hayan objetado


Explanation:
saludos.

Monique Sarah
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingoas
19 mins

agree  Roxana V. Lamas
42 mins

agree  Juan Daniel
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
es jurídicamente vinculante en todos los estados que no hayan puesto objeciones a...


Explanation:
Una opción.

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: yo diría "para todos"; pero aplaudo tu sugerencia de "jurídicamente vinculante" porque se trata de derecho consuetudinario y me suena raro decir "legalmente"
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lucía.

agree  Mónica Algazi: De acuerdo con Lucía.
52 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica.

agree  Darío Orlando Fernández
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Darío.

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María.

agree  María T. Vargas
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María.