KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Tonnage Business

Spanish translation: Negocio de Grandes Volúmenes / Negocio a (gran) escala


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tonnage Business
Spanish translation:Negocio de Grandes Volúmenes / Negocio a (gran) escala
Entered by: kironne

04:07 Feb 17, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Qualitative Performance Levels Support
English term or phrase: Tonnage Business
The complete sentence is

"Develop New Tonnage Business"

and it's a point under "basic process detail"

I don't have any more context, I'm sorry! But any help is welcome and appreciated.

TIA!
kironne
Chile
negocio de (gran) escala / volumen / negocio masivo
Explanation:
Si el contexto no corresponde al transporte de bienes, "tonnage business" se refiere al volumen de un negocio pero no necesariamente medido en unidades de masa.

También se usa como expresión de cantidad abrumadora o relativamente grande de algo, por ejemplo "In his early days at DC, Mr. Levitz worked for Joe Orlando, an editor who helped hone his writing and taught him the craft of editing. They handled almost 30 scripts a month, many of which involved rewriting. "It was a tonnage business," Mr. Levitz recalled. "It was all page rate. It was mostly uncredited. It was a tough way for guys to make a living."
Selected response from:

Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks! I had "just closed" the question earlier because I wanted to ask my client about it, always meaning to come back and choose the proper answer.
Thank you, Dario!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1negocio de (gran) escala / volumen / negocio masivo
Darío Orlando Fernández
4negocio/empresa de tonelaje
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tonnage business
negocio/empresa de tonelaje


Explanation:
English to Spanish Tax = Law: Tax (Bus/Financial)

tonnage tax assets: activos por impuestos de tonelaje

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 244
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Cristina!

The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tonnage business
negocio de (gran) escala / volumen / negocio masivo


Explanation:
Si el contexto no corresponde al transporte de bienes, "tonnage business" se refiere al volumen de un negocio pero no necesariamente medido en unidades de masa.

También se usa como expresión de cantidad abrumadora o relativamente grande de algo, por ejemplo "In his early days at DC, Mr. Levitz worked for Joe Orlando, an editor who helped hone his writing and taught him the craft of editing. They handled almost 30 scripts a month, many of which involved rewriting. "It was a tonnage business," Mr. Levitz recalled. "It was all page rate. It was mostly uncredited. It was a tough way for guys to make a living."

Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks! I had "just closed" the question earlier because I wanted to ask my client about it, always meaning to come back and choose the proper answer.
Thank you, Dario!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
12 hrs
  -> Tankiu, Carmen