KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

scoop

Spanish translation: las últimas noticias, los últimos adelantos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scoop
Spanish translation:las últimas noticias, los últimos adelantos
Entered by: Russ

06:55 Dec 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: scoop
Over the next 5 days, you'll receive the complete "scoop" on
the most effective, most powerful change catalysts ever
developed...
Russ
las últimas noticias, los últimos adelantos
Explanation:
Común en México
Selected response from:

Jan Castillo
Grading comment
No need to say "the latest..."?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6primicia, adelanto de noticiasxxxOso
5 +1Novedades
Andrea Ali
5 +1Exclusiva, scoop, primiciaJosé Antonio V.
5las últimas noticias, los últimos adelantosJan Castillo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
primicia, adelanto de noticias


Explanation:
Hola Russ :-)
Primicia queda muy bien, otra opción que da el Simon & Schuster's es "adelanto de noticias".
Buena suerte y saludos navideños (por acá todavía es 25 de diciembre).
Un abrazo,
Oso ¶:^)

primicia.
(Del lat. primiti<breve>ae, -arum, primicias).
3. f. Noticia, hecho que se da a conocer por primera vez.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 09:28:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, también en periodismo, mira:

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)
scoop (NEWS)
noun [C] 
a story or piece of news discovered and published by one newspaper before all the others 
Getting that story was the scoop of a lifetime for the young journalist.
The paper managed to secure a major scoop and broke the scandal to the world.

scoop
verb [T] 
Just as we were about to publish the story, we were scooped by a rival paper (=it published the story before we managed to). [T]

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxavillal: lo mejor: primicia
56 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias avillal! ¶:^)

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille Edling ¶:^)

agree  Valeria Verona
5 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Vale ¶:^)

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Mil graaaacias a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

agree  mónica alfonso
7 hrs
  -> Gracias 1000, Mónica ¶:^)

agree  LoreAC
1 day17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Lore ¶:^)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exclusiva, scoop, primicia


Explanation:
scoop también se usa en el periodismo en España.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 07:28:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí es 26, y un tercio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 07:30:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scoop (Le) : comparativas, precios y compras online
... Scoop (Le). Aún no se han escrito opiniones sobre Scoop (Le) Sé el primero
en escribir una opinión sobre Scoop (Le). Opiniones sobre Scoop (Le). ...
www.ciao.es/productos/22798.html


José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Novedades


Explanation:
Cualidad de las cosas recién aparecidas u ocurridas. (María Moliner).

A menudo se lee la frase: ...las últimas novedades en...

Suerte! :^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 07:33:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y en Argentina 4:34 am del 26!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth!

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
las últimas noticias, los últimos adelantos


Explanation:
Común en México

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
No need to say "the latest..."?