KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ver frase

Spanish translation: tener un ataque de hambre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be stricken with the munchies
Spanish translation:tener un ataque de hambre
Entered by: Susana Galilea

18:05 Dec 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ dialog
English term or phrase: ver frase
there she had tons of food including the most amazing snack i have ever had while being stricken with the munchies--chocolate teddie grams in milk
nancidb
Argentina
ver respuesta
Explanation:
cuál es tu pregunta en concreto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 18:30:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acabo de ver una pregunta anterior de \"nanci\" acerca del significado de \"munches\"

Si lo que buscas es el significado de \"while being stricken with the munchies\": \"to be stricken with the munches\" es una expresión coloquial que significa \"tener un ataque de hambre\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 18:40:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donde dije \"munches\" digo \"munchies\", disculpa
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la misma
Catherine Navarro
4ver comentario
Mariel Alvarado
1 +2ver respuestaSusana Galilea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ver respuesta


Explanation:
cuál es tu pregunta en concreto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 18:30:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acabo de ver una pregunta anterior de \"nanci\" acerca del significado de \"munches\"

Si lo que buscas es el significado de \"while being stricken with the munchies\": \"to be stricken with the munches\" es una expresión coloquial que significa \"tener un ataque de hambre\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 18:40:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donde dije \"munches\" digo \"munchies\", disculpa

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs
  -> gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la misma


Explanation:
iba a hacer la misma pregunta...

If you want to know what Teddy Grahams are see the reference page : )


    Reference: http://www.nabiscoworld.com/teddygrahams/
Catherine Navarro
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver comentario


Explanation:
there (en ese momento, o en ese lugar) ella comió toneladas de comida incluyendo la merienda mas asombrosa que he tenido mientras sufría de muchies, galletitas de chocolate con leche

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susana Galilea: según el contexto, podría ser "ofreció" en lugar de "comió" (y lo de "sufrir de munchies" no te lo van a entender en demasiados sitios)
18 mins