KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

performance

Spanish translation: actuación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:performance
Spanish translation:actuación
Entered by: Mariel Alvarado

18:13 Dec 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ senior corp.
English term or phrase: performance
counsel may be employed and cousel fees,court costs, bail,and other expenses incidental to a senior companion's defense may be paid in a criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding when such a proceeding arises directly out of the performance of the Companion's activities.
sylvia clark
actuación
Explanation:
me falta un poco de contexto, pero supongo que es más actuación, que rendimiento o cumplimiento
Selected response from:

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8actuación
Mariel Alvarado
5 +3"... son consecuencia directa de las actividades de la Empresa"
Monica Colangelo
5 +1desempeñoPaul Stevens
5rendimiento
Maria Luisa Duarte
5resultado
Ernesto de Lara
4ejecución
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ejecución


Explanation:
Saludos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 18:20:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o
\"desempeño\"

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rendimiento


Explanation:
:)

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
actuación


Explanation:
me falta un poco de contexto, pero supongo que es más actuación, que rendimiento o cumplimiento

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima
2 mins

agree  Egmont
7 mins

agree  diego asensio
7 mins

agree  Susana Galilea: a falta de mayor contexto...
16 mins

agree  xxxMonika Ellis
36 mins

agree  Laurent Slowack
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desempeño


Explanation:
Suerte

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Puntigliano
5 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resultado


Explanation:
En este caso, de acuerdo con el contexto de la frase:
...como resultado de las actividades del acompañante.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica Colangelo: Ernesto: ¡deja de brindar que ya pasó Navidad y guarda un poco para Año Nuevo!!!!! (ACOMPAÑANTE????)
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"... son consecuencia directa de las actividades de la Empresa"


Explanation:
(a typo for Company, I guess)+

Sylvia: no es común en castellano hablar de performance of the activities, sino más bien redundante. En oraciones similares elimino "performance" al traducirlo, sin cambiar el sentido en lo más mínimo.


    Legal & Lit. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Castillo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Monty

agree  Andrea Ali
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andreíta

agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
3 days4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Georgetina