KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

get out the vote campaign

Spanish translation: Sal a votar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Get out the vote
Spanish translation:Sal a votar
Entered by: Sara Koopman

23:33 Dec 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: get out the vote campaign
turning people out to the polls through reminder calls, doorknocks, etc.

Gracias!
Sara Koopman
Campaña "Sal a Votar"
Explanation:
Much as I like Alici's option, there goes another I believe more in tune with the original, as we're dealing with catchy slogans here.
Cheers :-) P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 01:43:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rats! I wasn\'t even original here, been done: \"La Señorita Guzman ha servido como activista para los intereses comunitarios por mas de 10 años promoviendo la participación de votantes. ..Luego asistía en campañas de mayor impacto por GOTV (Get Out The Vote/Sal A Votar) en elecciones municipales, estatales y nacionales\".
This is from:
www.sosaz.com/releases/pressrelease82spanish.htm
Bye now :-) P
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
yup, definately gets the catchy flavor. cheverre!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Campaña "Sal a Votar"xxxPaul Roige
5 +1campaña para incentivar al electoradoxxxCirera Marti
5...campaña de agitación del electorado...
Ramón Solá
5campaña de animar la votaciónRefugio
4 +1campaña para persuadir a los votantes que votenPeter Bagney
4campaña para incentivar al voto
Mariel Alvarado
4campaña de concienciación del votanteSusana Galilea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campaña de concienciación del votante


Explanation:
Are you sure this is not "Get out AND/TO vote campaign?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 23:57:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two more options:

\"campaña para alentar el voto\"

\"campaña para movilizar a los votantes\"

http://www.laopinion.com/supp25/?rkey=00021014171501069456

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: This is not an attempt at voter education or awareness. It is simply a way of reminding and helping people to get to the polls.
10 mins
  -> Good point, Ruth. Tricky subtetlies...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
campaña de animar la votación


Explanation:
And yes, it is get out 'the' vote, la votación.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campaña para persuadir a los votantes que voten


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...campaña de agitación del electorado...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campaña para incentivar al electorado


Explanation:
mediante la cual se incentiva al electorado al voto.
Suerte

xxxCirera Marti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: ¡Ahí! Sólo un pequeño cambio a mi modo de ver: "campaña de incentivación del electorado" :-)
17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Campaña "Sal a Votar"


Explanation:
Much as I like Alici's option, there goes another I believe more in tune with the original, as we're dealing with catchy slogans here.
Cheers :-) P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 01:43:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rats! I wasn\'t even original here, been done: \"La Señorita Guzman ha servido como activista para los intereses comunitarios por mas de 10 años promoviendo la participación de votantes. ..Luego asistía en campañas de mayor impacto por GOTV (Get Out The Vote/Sal A Votar) en elecciones municipales, estatales y nacionales\".
This is from:
www.sosaz.com/releases/pressrelease82spanish.htm
Bye now :-) P

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
yup, definately gets the catchy flavor. cheverre!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: However, this would be a translation of "Get Out and Vote" rather than "Get Out the Vote."
25 mins
  -> I'm afraid we can't be too literal here, Ruth. Guess we could try "saca el voto" but this sounds but quite funny to my ears : -)

agree  Michèle Gervais: agree with Paul/disagree with Ruth; of all the options I think this one best captures the feeling and meaning of the phrase
46 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campaña para incentivar al voto


Explanation:
it implies the fact that someone is going to vote

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91