KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

drop in

Spanish translation: por horas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop in
Spanish translation:por horas
Entered by: Peter Bagney

22:28 Jan 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: drop in
Services needed:
drop in
before school
rotating
after school
(relates to a daycare)
teju
por horas
Explanation:
in Spain, at least, for sure (had a daycare center....)
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Peter. Again, you come to my rescue. Have a happy 2003!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6por horasPeter Bagney
5servicios ocasionalesRefugio


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servicios ocasionales


Explanation:
That is to say, there are families that don't need the day care services all the time, but just once in a while, often unexpectedly. So in a sense they are emergency serviees, but not always. The day care center wants to be able to accommodate this type of drop-in clients, some of whom just can't afford full time day care.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
por horas


Explanation:
in Spain, at least, for sure (had a daycare center....)

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Thank you Peter. Again, you come to my rescue. Have a happy 2003!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
3 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs

agree  Pedro Muñoz
9 hrs

agree  Egmont
10 hrs

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
1 day 22 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 days