KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

on top

Spanish translation: por encima de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on top
Spanish translation:por encima de
Entered by: Irene Vidal

08:10 Jan 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: on top
How does it work ?


1. You don’t have to modify your site or the affiliate programs you use
2. You keep the revenues you are currently earning

3. The difference is from now on we will pay you on top for surfers that used to bring you no money even if they are foreign surfers.

...Nothing is lost, we recycle your traffic!
Irene Vidal
Spain
añadido / además
Explanation:
por encima de (lo que ya pagamos)
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11añadido / ademásxxxEDLING
5antes que
Ernesto de Lara
1 +1en cima
Worklog


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
añadido / además


Explanation:
por encima de (lo que ya pagamos)

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Sampedro: además
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Worklog: You got the point... :-)
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: también puede ser APARTE DE
13 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  moken: feliz m-año
48 mins
  -> Gracias. Feliz Año Nuevo

agree  johnclaude
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Susana Galilea: también "por añadidura"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  VRN
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Marianela Melleda
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Valeria Verona
17 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ramón Solá: De acuerdo con Noreta...
22 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en cima


Explanation:
3. The difference is from now on we will pay you on top for surfers that used to bring you no money even if they are foreign surfers

La diferencia es que encima le pagamos por ....
HTH
Lyssy

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Sampedro: encima, se escribe todo junto
5 mins
  -> sí, y como ves lo pongo bien abajo... saludos, :-)

agree  Francisco Leal
1 day8 hrs
  -> Gracias Francisco, :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antes que


Explanation:
dándole preferencia

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831