KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Poster

Spanish translation: Cartel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Poster
Spanish translation:Cartel

15:23 Jan 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Poster
The poster is Great.
fallen
cartel
Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 15:25:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en México
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Graccias por su ayuda, Y que pase buen Dia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3afiche
Hernan Navas
5 +2cartel
Elías Sauza
4 +2pósterxxxEDLING
5Tremendo afiche
cruzacalles


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
póster


Explanation:
Al menos, en España

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510
Grading comment
It is not the one i was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Jan Castillo: En México también.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It is not the one i was looking for.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cartel


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 15:25:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en México

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2989
Grading comment
Graccias por su ayuda, Y que pase buen Dia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: en Argentina aunque también está la tentación de usar el anglicismo...
11 mins
  -> es una batalla que va ganando éste

neutral  andre_: depende cual quieras usar
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
4 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
afiche


Explanation:
en Nicaragua, aunque tambien se dice poster.

Hernan Navas
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TONY1964
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Tony.

agree  diego asensio: poster, cartel o afiche
3 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tremendo afiche


Explanation:
poster > afiche
The poster is great > Es un gran afiche.

*************

Other forms of expression are also valid...
>¡Tremendo afiche!
>¡El afiche está tremendo!
>¡Qué gran afiche!

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11