KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

fragrances

Spanish translation: esencias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fragrances
Spanish translation:esencias
Entered by: NoeliaGL

18:38 Jan 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Food and Beverage Industry
English term or phrase: fragrances
I would be grateful if anybody could suggest a different word than "aromas" bearing in mind that the term is related to food and beverage manufacturing.
NoeliaGL
esencias
Explanation:
In Spanish, these additives are called "esencias" with the meaning of "Extracto líquido concentrado de una sustancia generalmente aromática" (Diccionario de la Real Academia Española).

Cheers,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Noelia

: )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sabores
William Stein
5 +3esencias
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1fraganciasLQA Russian
5 +1fragancias, olores, perfumes
Elinor Thomas
5esenciaSery
4good smells / inviting smells / delicious smells / yummy smellsRefugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sabores


Explanation:
That's all I can think of but it's more related to taste than smell.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zulma Vaughan: dejo, embocadura, aroma, gustillo, degustación, sapidez, sensación, paladar, gusto, fragancia, perfume,
4 mins
  -> Saboreo los sinónimas

agree  Leonardo Parachú
4 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: helado, bebida, gelatina...con sabor a...
24 mins

agree  mónica alfonso: En la lista de ingredientes de alimentos aparece como 'sabor a...'
37 mins

agree  LoreAC
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fragancias, olores, perfumes


Explanation:
HTH :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 hr
  -> Graciasssssss! :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fragancias


Explanation:
as of flowers

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good smells / inviting smells / delicious smells / yummy smells


Explanation:
It is fine to use smells as long as you modify it with a positive adjective.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
esencias


Explanation:
In Spanish, these additives are called "esencias" with the meaning of "Extracto líquido concentrado de una sustancia generalmente aromática" (Diccionario de la Real Academia Española).

Cheers,

Val


    Reference: http://www.lapampa.gov.ar/InfImp/nomenclador/15alimen.htm
    buscador.ya.com/indice/Empresas/Industrias_de_Alimentacion/ cat7.html
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Noelia

: )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BetsyQ
18 mins

agree  Elinor Thomas
47 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esencia


Explanation:
Es otra acepción para fragancia o aroma, además de las ya conocidas de "extracto" o "concentración".

Pienso que "aroma" es la palabra más adecuada y la que con más frecuencia se ve asociada con comidas. ¿Por qué no usarla?

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502