KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

grey and black economy

Spanish translation: economia sumergida / negra / gris


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grey / black economy
Spanish translation:economia sumergida / negra / gris
Entered by: Refugio

18:11 Jan 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: grey and black economy
el texto habla de la política en Macedonia, cómo está la economía, la corrupción, etc.
marta
economia sumergida / negra / gris -o- mercado negro
Explanation:
No se si este es el articulo que estas traduciendo, pero es interesante:

Some call it the "unofficial" or "informal" economy, others call it the "grey economy" but the old name fits it best: the "black economy". In the USA "black" means "profitable, healthy" and this is what the black economy is. Macedonia should count its blessings for having had a black economy so strong and thriving to see it through the transition. If Macedonia had to rely only on its official economy it would have gone bankrupt long ago.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 18:30:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/vaksam/nm043.html
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
No es este el texto...
Gracias por la ayuda. Estoy ya tan cansada que no me salen las palabras.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3economia sumergida / negra / gris -o- mercado negroRefugio
5 +21) Una economía poco prometedor/ 2) Una economía negra/oscura/pésima
Terry Burgess
4 +2sistema económico corrupto
Egmont
4 +1economia corruptaAndrea Wright
4dinero opaco / dinero negrodiego asensio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sistema económico corrupto


Explanation:
No respeta las normas ortodoxas...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright
11 mins
  -> OK!

agree  Terry Burgess
32 mins
  -> OK!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1) Una economía poco prometedor/ 2) Una economía negra/oscura/pésima


Explanation:
Palabras tristes Marta...pero ¿qué le hacemos?

Suerte!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 18:44:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Marta:
Estoy totalmente de acuerdo con mis colegas Alberto y Andrea. Quizá yo me haya ido por otro lado ---pensando sólo en cuanto a la \"economía\" en sí...y sus perspectivas.

Pero ese es el sentido que yo había tomado al asunto ya que tú misma haces la distinción entre la \"economía\" y la \"corrupción\". Al final Marta, tú eligirás el sentido que mejor quepa en tu contexto.

Saludos!
t


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Andrea:-)

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economia corrupta


Explanation:
tambien se habla de sistemas de dudosa legalidad. Creo que la expresion va dirigida hacia un sistema corrupta de politicas dudosas

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
24 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dinero opaco / dinero negro


Explanation:
Quite common terms in Spain.

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
economia sumergida / negra / gris -o- mercado negro


Explanation:
No se si este es el articulo que estas traduciendo, pero es interesante:

Some call it the "unofficial" or "informal" economy, others call it the "grey economy" but the old name fits it best: the "black economy". In the USA "black" means "profitable, healthy" and this is what the black economy is. Macedonia should count its blessings for having had a black economy so strong and thriving to see it through the transition. If Macedonia had to rely only on its official economy it would have gone bankrupt long ago.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 18:30:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/vaksam/nm043.html

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
No es este el texto...
Gracias por la ayuda. Estoy ya tan cansada que no me salen las palabras.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: economía sumergida o economía informal
8 mins
  -> Thanks Cindy, I had meant to include informal.

agree  Egmont: too!
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
3 days17 hrs