KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

You are sexy

Spanish translation: eres sexy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you are sexy
Spanish translation:eres sexy
Entered by: Susana Galilea

18:00 Jan 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You are sexy
I think a guy is hot looking
Gena
my two cents
Explanation:
Hello Gena,

By now you may have gotten the idea that different Spanish-speaking communities would use different terms to express this idea. I believe we can all agree "eres sexy" would be your safest bet, since it would be universally understood and does not add any connotations to the English version. Other ways of conveying "sexy" in different Spanish-speaking countries might land you in trouble depending on the recipient's origin (for instance, my colleague above suggested "churro" for "hot-looking", but in my country that word can have rather unflattering connotations). If this guy you are communicating with is from a specific Spanish-speaking country, and you do not mind sharing that with us, I am sure there will be a compatriot of his on this site that can advise you of the best way to convey this message. And then we can all learn something useful!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 03:41:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Patricia, I owe you 4...pásate por Chicago y te invito a un cafecito :)
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Eres sexyPatricia CASEY
4 +2my two centsSusana Galilea
5Eres sensualJan Castillo
4sexy / excitanteJH Trads
5 -2Me pones cachonda.
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Eres sexy


Explanation:
:-D

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Eliecer Wise-Goodman
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia!!

agree  cruzacalles: excellent.
11 mins
  -> Gracias, cruzacalles!!!!

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Fainberg!!!

agree  Aisha Maniar
26 mins
  -> Gracias Maniara!!!

agree  Ester Vidal
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ester!

agree  Andres Pacheco
1 hr
  -> Gracias Andrés!!

agree  Susana Galilea
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana!!!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Me pones cachonda.


Explanation:
Más fuerte que sexy, como demuestran las obras citadas debajo:

RE: Soy una perra caliente - [ si me pones cachonda te respondere ...
foros.hispavista.com/sexo/721/ - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Canal Parejas - [ Translate this page ]
... Lo hice. --- Me gustas, Dani. Me pones cachonda. ¡No podía ser verdad! Era
increíble. Se arrodilló y me bajó la cremallera de mis vaqueros. ...
www.parejes.net/relatos/rela64.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Manuela (II). - [ Translate this page ]
... con prisa. "Maldito cerdo, me pones cachonda y luego nada de nada ...;
maricón de mierda, no te trabajas mi coño ...". Con lindezas ...
py.ole.com/personal/relatos1/relatos06/manuela2.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Relatos Eroticos Aida y Sandra (I) - [ Translate this page ]
... Lo hice. - Me gustas, Dani. Me pones cachonda. ¡No podía ser verdad! Era increíble. Se arrodilló y me bajó la cremallera de mis vaqueros. ...
galeon.hispavista.com/elcallejonoscuro/ xrelatos/189.html


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rubén de la Fuente: demasiado fuerte
40 mins
  -> Sí es muy fuerte, pero podría convenir en ciertos contextos.

neutral  Susana Galilea: this could land a girl in all kinds of trouble..."you turn me on" is a bunch of notches above "you're sexy"...just watching over the sisterhood, here :)
4 hrs
  -> "You're sexy" can be, and usually is, very provocative. A lot depends on the context and intonation, but it's never a very innocent thing to say.

disagree  Jan Castillo: I agree with Susana.
6 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sexy / excitante


Explanation:
y tratándose de un hombre "hot looking", un buen equivalente sería "churro"

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 18:52:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Gena,

\"tienes morbo\" puede servir también aquí:

Es la seducción tu talento oculto? ¿Tienes morbo, saber estar, carisma? ¿Eres
una persona irresistible? ¿Quieres medir tus capacidades para ligar? ...
es.gsmbox.com/ligame/ - 8k

I hope it helps



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 18:59:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

solamente para agregar que esta última expresión se usa más que todo en España

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my two cents


Explanation:
Hello Gena,

By now you may have gotten the idea that different Spanish-speaking communities would use different terms to express this idea. I believe we can all agree "eres sexy" would be your safest bet, since it would be universally understood and does not add any connotations to the English version. Other ways of conveying "sexy" in different Spanish-speaking countries might land you in trouble depending on the recipient's origin (for instance, my colleague above suggested "churro" for "hot-looking", but in my country that word can have rather unflattering connotations). If this guy you are communicating with is from a specific Spanish-speaking country, and you do not mind sharing that with us, I am sure there will be a compatriot of his on this site that can advise you of the best way to convey this message. And then we can all learn something useful!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 03:41:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Patricia, I owe you 4...pásate por Chicago y te invito a un cafecito :)

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY: Gracias por la invitacion!!!
14 hrs
  -> va en serio :)

agree  LoreAC
1 day15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eres sensual


Explanation:
Se que es un poco diferente a sexy, ¡pero yo lo encuentro aun más halagador!

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52