KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

two-year Associate Degree

Spanish translation: diploma básico de dos años


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two-year Associate Degree
Spanish translation:diploma básico de dos años
Entered by: A Hayes

20:18 Jan 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ College Education
English term or phrase: two-year Associate Degree
Through the School of Arts and Sciences you can take individual arts and science courses or complete a two-year Associate Degree.
monica
contexto
Explanation:
según tu contexto, yo lo traduciría como "diploma básico de dos años (de duración)".

Pero también se podría traducir como "título o licenciatura de dos años", porque aunque las licenciatutas son generalmente más largas, acá estás especificando la duración.

Acá en Australia están los "Associate Diplomas" en TAFE (Technical and Further Education); 2 years of full-time study or 4 years part-time study. Examples of courses: Accounting, Applied Science (Computing), Engineering, Architectural Drafting...

"Associate Diplomas" are "diplomas básicos". The potential careers or pathways available for graduates are: employment at paraprofessional level after relevant experience, and

further study at university or college of advanced education can lead to professional employment.

hope it helps-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 10:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incluso en tu oración podrías poner \"programa de dos años\"-

me estuve fijando en la red y parece que en España se usa el \"Asociado\" para las carreras de 2 años.
Selected response from:

A Hayes
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2título universitario de dos años (de estudios)
Michèle Gervais
5 +1contextoA Hayes
5Grado Asociado de Dos Años
cruzacalles
5Diploma de dos años
Marcela García
5[grado de] Asociado en Artes / Ciencias...
Ramón Solá
5Licenciatura de dos años
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Carrera técnicaJan Castillo
4Título terciario de dos años
Andres Pacheco


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Licenciatura de dos años


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 20:31:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two-year Associate degree and transfer programs, career training, apprenticeship training, Adult basic education High School completion. Dislocated worker and homemaker programs. Community education. Child care center for students. Counseling, dental services. Literacy tutoring, and ethnic student center.

* * *

Licenciatura de dos años y programas de transferencia, orientación vocacional, formación en oficios, finalización de la escuela secundaria para adultos. Programas para trabajadores desplazados y amas de casa. Educación comunitaria. Centro de ciudado infantil para estudiantes. Asesoramiento, servicios dentales. Clases de alfabetización y centro de estudios étnicos.

http://www.casaoforegon.org/Multnomah/Multnomath_Education.h...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
16 mins
  -> gracias!

disagree  BetsyQ: Licenciatura es un ''Bachelor's degree''
4 hrs
  -> and a happy new year to you to!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[grado de] Asociado en Artes / Ciencias...


Explanation:
Se obtiene en dos años académicos...

HTH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 22:08:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Asociado\", no \"licenciado\"...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diploma de dos años


Explanation:
No es una licenciatura para mí, ya que éstas suelen durar entre 4 y 5 años.


Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 178

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carrera técnica


Explanation:
Carrera técnica en Enfermería, por ejemplo. La educación de la carrera de Enfermería caracteriza al alumno como una persona con vocación ...
http://www.uanl.mx/facs/fenf/programas/tecnica/ search within this site


Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grado Asociado de Dos Años


Explanation:
two-year Associate Degree > Grado Asociado de Dos Años

A través de la Escuela de Artes y Ciencias, puedes tomar cursos individuales de arte y ciencia o completar un GRADO ASOCIADO DE DOS AÑOS.

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Título terciario de dos años


Explanation:
or also

"Título superior de dos años"


Hope it helps,

Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 267

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
título universitario de dos años (de estudios)


Explanation:
An Associate degree is more than a diploma and less than a Licenciatura (which actually more closely approximates a Masters degree); its outstanding characteristic is that it consists of two years of studies as opposed to four years for a B.A. or B.S. degree (in the U.S.)

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Hayes
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Munchkin

agree  Irene Corchado Resmella
3131 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contexto


Explanation:
según tu contexto, yo lo traduciría como "diploma básico de dos años (de duración)".

Pero también se podría traducir como "título o licenciatura de dos años", porque aunque las licenciatutas son generalmente más largas, acá estás especificando la duración.

Acá en Australia están los "Associate Diplomas" en TAFE (Technical and Further Education); 2 years of full-time study or 4 years part-time study. Examples of courses: Accounting, Applied Science (Computing), Engineering, Architectural Drafting...

"Associate Diplomas" are "diplomas básicos". The potential careers or pathways available for graduates are: employment at paraprofessional level after relevant experience, and

further study at university or college of advanced education can lead to professional employment.

hope it helps-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 10:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incluso en tu oración podrías poner \"programa de dos años\"-

me estuve fijando en la red y parece que en España se usa el \"Asociado\" para las carreras de 2 años.

A Hayes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day4 hrs