KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

the bear

Spanish translation: El Oso,La Osa,Un Oso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Bear
Spanish translation:El Oso,La Osa,Un Oso

10:33 Jan 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the bear
the bear as an animal
edip orhan ertrk
oso, el oso, la osa, el osito, etc.
Explanation:
I think our colleague Edip Orhan Ertürk just wants to know the meaning in Spanish of the English-language word "bear" as in "an animal called bear", so he doesn't have to translate it as "support" or any of the other meanings shown on his dictionary.
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10oso, el oso, la osa, el osito, etc.Herman Vilella
5 +4el oso es un animal
Marijke Singer
4 +1el oso como un animal
Egmont


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
el oso es un animal


Explanation:
oso = male bear and generic term
osa = female bear

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 574

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LQA Russian
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxAOssaRuz: Although albertov is right in pointing out that "as" would be "como", I don't think that was the point of the translation....? The bear bit is right
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! I was concentrating on making it clear that the male single form is the one used to refer to all 'bears'!

agree  xxxOso: Sí, ¡saludos osunos Marijke! ¶:^)
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias! Edip: you should click on the word 'Oso' here to see one marching happily along!

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias! And you are right about 'as' being 'como'.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el oso como un animal


Explanation:
'as' is not 'is'...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Osunos abrazos a mi pal, Al! ¶:^)
7 hrs
  -> Gran Oso Gris celta osa abrazarte, apreciado Oso...:-)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
oso, el oso, la osa, el osito, etc.


Explanation:
I think our colleague Edip Orhan Ertürk just wants to know the meaning in Spanish of the English-language word "bear" as in "an animal called bear", so he doesn't have to translate it as "support" or any of the other meanings shown on his dictionary.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Dal Monte: I was going to say a lot of things, but am too polite. Anyway. Oso. Plantígrado.
1 hr

agree  Refugio: And osezno, bear cub.
2 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs

agree  xxxAOssaRuz
4 hrs

agree  Elías Sauza
4 hrs

agree  Guillermina Canale
6 hrs

agree  xxxOso: Saludos osunos, Herman ¶:^)
7 hrs

agree  Egmont: anda la osa!
9 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
13 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day3 hrs