KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

They kept on singing all night.

Spanish translation: siguieron cantando toda la noche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:They kept on singing all night.
Spanish translation:siguieron cantando toda la noche
Entered by: Elías Sauza

14:46 Jan 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: They kept on singing all night.
High school 2nd level Spanish
Oshay smalls
siguieron cantando toda la noche
Explanation:
good luck!
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11siguieron cantando toda la noche
Elías Sauza
5(ellos) continuaron cantando toda la noche
cruzacalles


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
siguieron cantando toda la noche


Explanation:
good luck!

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
13 mins
  -> saludos Mónica

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
18 mins
  -> saludos Carolina

agree  Zulma Vaughan
23 mins
  -> saludos Zulma

agree  Andrea Ali
1 hr
  -> saludos Andrea

agree  Ramon Somoza
1 hr
  -> saludos Ramon

agree  andre_: I agree
2 hrs

agree  Sery
3 hrs

agree  xxxOso: ¿a quién le llevarían serenata? ¶;^) Saludoz compa ¶:^)
9 hrs

agree  Doris Fukuda
10 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day19 mins

agree  Manuel Menchero
1 day6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(ellos) continuaron cantando toda la noche


Explanation:
"they" is implicit in the spanish language and is not vital.

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11