Let's finish the book today.

Spanish translation: terminemos el libro hoy

English term or phrase:Let's finish the book today.
Spanish translation:terminemos el libro hoy
Entered by: Elías Sauza

14:50 Jan 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Let's finish the book today.
spanish 2 (high school) level
Ashanti moss
vamos a terminar el libro hoy
Explanation:
terminemos el libro hoy

either way
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13vamos a terminar el libro hoy
Elías Sauza
5acabemos el libro hoy
Sonsoles Marín


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
vamos a terminar el libro hoy


Explanation:
terminemos el libro hoy

either way

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: I prefer the 2nd option best
8 mins
  -> saludos Mónica

agree  Marianela Melleda: 2nd option
31 mins
  -> saludos MiriannMe

agree  Zulma Vaughan
44 mins
  -> gracias Zulma

agree  Andrea Wright
1 hr
  -> gracias Andrea

agree  andre_: you got it
2 hrs

agree  AlwaysMoving: la segunda mucho mejor
2 hrs

agree  Andres Pacheco: I vote for the second too
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Sery: second option!
3 hrs

agree  Sonsoles Marín: Second one
5 hrs

agree  Doris Fukuda: la segunda, suena mas natural ...
10 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali: la segunda
21 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day 16 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acabemos el libro hoy


Explanation:
I have decided to offer a synonim of "terminar" so that you can learn both.

Sonsoles Marín
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 22