KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Don't ask him for the money.

Spanish translation: No le pidas el dinero.


15:02 Jan 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Don't ask him for the money.
spanish 2 high school level
Phillip Kemp
Spanish translation:No le pidas el dinero.
Explanation:
Maybe if Serge had had this kind of help he wouldn't now be using phrases like "make your homework". We can all use a little extra help sometimes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 16:33:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think students who use this resource consider it a research tool like any other, with the added attraction of being interactive and usually having various options presented (unless someone has squashed the questions and called it abuse). You would not call it cheating to look it up in a book, yet somehow it gets called cheating when a student comes here to \'look it up\'. I am a teacher myself and I like to help students. Those who don\'t wish to respond are under no obligation to do so.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4No le pidas el dinero.Refugio
5 +3wouldn't it be better to make your homework yourself?Serge L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wouldn't it be better to make your homework yourself?


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 15:05:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be much better to translate the sentences yourself and if you still have any doubts, you can ask to correct the sentences.

If you don\'t have a Spanish dictionary, try this: http://www.wordreference.com

It\'s not nice to cheat and we won\'t be there at the exams to help you :-)

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 15:14:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to conjugate your verbs: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/index.asp

Combine this with a good dictionary and you will never have to ask questions again :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 21:26:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Ruth: OK, I\'ve made a mistake, it should have been \"to do your homework\"... Mea culpa, it\'s the influence of my mother tongue, but we all make mistakes, don\'t we?

Sometimes we all need some help, you\'re quite right. But I think that it is more helpful to explain such people where to find (on-line) dictionaries and how to use them, instead of giving them the answer right away.

BTW, if they ask for help, it means that they don\'t know the language very well. How should they be able to judge the 5 or 6 answer they usually get?

Just some thoughts... Those who want to know more about it, should go to http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=322214

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 14:20:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other opinions about this kind of questions here: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=336316


    pedagogical experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zulma Vaughan
6 mins
  -> Thanks Zulma!

agree  Andrea Ali: or trial and error which is also a good way of learning things
45 mins

agree  Angel Biojo
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
No le pidas el dinero.


Explanation:
Maybe if Serge had had this kind of help he wouldn't now be using phrases like "make your homework". We can all use a little extra help sometimes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 16:33:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think students who use this resource consider it a research tool like any other, with the added attraction of being interactive and usually having various options presented (unless someone has squashed the questions and called it abuse). You would not call it cheating to look it up in a book, yet somehow it gets called cheating when a student comes here to \'look it up\'. I am a teacher myself and I like to help students. Those who don\'t wish to respond are under no obligation to do so.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mariflor Salas: At least Serge is not asking for help in English. The other person is abusing the system and we should not encourage the abuse giving answers.
6 mins
  -> See my addition above.

agree  José Antonio V.
14 mins
  -> Thank you, José Antonio, whether your agree is to my translation or my comments.

neutral  andre_: it could be translated this way.
28 mins
  -> Do you have an alternative to offer?

agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sery

agree  cruzacalles: Excelente.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you +c. By the way, I intended no offense to Serge. I make mistakes in Spanish too. And I appreciate help.

agree  Doris Fukuda: De acuerdo con Ruth, vamos Ruth!
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Doris

agree  LoreAC
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Lore