International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

twin-track approach

Spanish translation: ...enfoque / aproximación dual...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twin-track approach
Spanish translation:...enfoque / aproximación dual...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

20:02 Jan 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: twin-track approach
in the context of social politics.
IreCudich
...enfoque / aproximación dual...
Explanation:
HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2un abordaje - o enfoque - por dos víasHerman Vilella
5...enfoque / aproximación dual...
Ramón Solá


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un abordaje - o enfoque - por dos vías


Explanation:
Quiere decir quer hay dos formas de bordar el tema o la problemática. Casi siempre implica que se hará uso de las dos rutas ... si no, no se hace esa mención, y mucho menos en políticas "sociales", que tratan de tener a todo el mundo contento con palabras bonitas.

(Me permito decirte, Ire, que tengas cuidado con la traducción de "política social", que en inglés normalmente es equivalente a "welfare policies" y no suele significar "societal policies".)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 20:15:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abordar -- no \"bordar\"

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: I'll buy that
5 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...enfoque / aproximación dual...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Gracias!!!