KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Baked Lobster, steamed broccoli, French Fries, Calamari, Zuchini marinara

Spanish translation: langosta asada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baked lobster
Spanish translation:langosta asada
Entered by: Patricia CASEY

00:53 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Baked Lobster, steamed broccoli, French Fries, Calamari, Zuchini marinara
These are more foods I thought of, if you have any suggestions of your own, please tell me them, especially spanish foods, Thank You.
ellio
Langosta asada, Brócoli al vapor, papas fritas, calamares, zapallo marinara
Explanation:
Mmmmh... Tasty!
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Langosta asada, Brócoli al vapor, papas fritas, calamares, zapallo marinaraPatricia CASEY
5 +2Seria mejor que la proxima vez lo busques un poco mas antes de preguntar
AlwaysMoving
4 +2langosta al horno, brécol al vapor, patatas fritas, calamares, calabacines a la marinera
Sebastian Lopez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Langosta asada, Brócoli al vapor, papas fritas, calamares, zapallo marinara


Explanation:
Mmmmh... Tasty!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: en algunos países de América Latina, sustituye "calamares" por "rabas"
37 mins
  -> Cierto! Gracias nimrodtran!!!

agree  Egmont: también en Cantabria...
43 mins
  -> Gracias albertov!! ;-D

neutral  AlwaysMoving: Langosta es Rock Lobster
14 hrs

agree  Marcela García
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Seria mejor que la proxima vez lo busques un poco mas antes de preguntar


Explanation:
Bogabante asado
Brocoil al vapor
Patatas fritas
Calamares
Calabacin marinado
Just in case you do not underestand Spanish
Spend some time looking before you ask!
Please!

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonsoles Marín: quiere que le hagamos la traducción entera
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
langosta al horno, brécol al vapor, patatas fritas, calamares, calabacines a la marinera


Explanation:
Versión castellano europeo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 01:15:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La palabra \"lobster\" puede querer decir \"langosta\" o \"bogavante\". A veces, la verdadera langosta se llama \"spiny lobster\" en inglés. Si tiene pinzas grandes, es bogavante (menos calidad que la langosta)

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 992

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: en América Latina (no en todos los países): sustituye "brécol" por "brócoli"; "patatas" por "papas" y "calabacines" por "zapallitos" o "zapallitos italianos"
22 mins
  -> Gracias. Y si, sé que hay cambios (los tuyos parecen argentinos) pero como no especificaron que "versión" de castellano querían... :)

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias! Pero no deberiamos ayudar más en este caso. Como ha comentado alguien "quiere que le hagamos la traducción entera"