KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Chives

Spanish translation: cebollino / cebolleta / ciboulette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chives
Spanish translation:cebollino / cebolleta / ciboulette
Entered by: Patricia CASEY

01:09 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Chives
es un tipo de cebolla muy delgada

Gracias!!
Daniela Pesce
cebollino / cebolleta / ciboulette
Explanation:
Cualquiera de las tres!

Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 01:33:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias!!!! ;-D
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cebollino / cebolleta / ciboulettePatricia CASEY
5cebollino
nimrodtran


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cebollino


Explanation:
también "cebolleta" o "ajo moruno"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 01:29:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veo que ya usaste \"cebollino\" para \"scallion\"; utiliza entonces \"cebolleta\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:56:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

al parecer, para Daniela todo es \"cebollino\"...

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: I have always heard it the other way around: cebollinos for chives and cebolletas for scallions.
2 hrs
  -> ¡claro! es exactamente lo que yo pensaba, pero la niña eligió "cebollinos" para scallions...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cebollino / cebolleta / ciboulette


Explanation:
Cualquiera de las tres!

Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 01:33:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias!!!! ;-D

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Thierry!!!!

agree  andre_: si
10 mins
  -> Gracias andre!!!!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^d ¶:^)
11 mins
  -> Gracias Osi!!!

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Lore!