gravy

Spanish translation: salsa

English term or phrase:gravy
Spanish translation:salsa
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

02:52 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: gravy
like in "Turkey and Gravy"
Bruce
salsa
Explanation:
just like it is....
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5salsa
Thierry LOTTE
5 +2salsa de jugo de carne asada
JH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salsa de jugo de carne asada


Explanation:
no existe una sola palabra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 03:13:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just : \"gravy\"

en algunos hogares y paise se usa también \"gravy\" en español sobre todo cuando se refiere a la salsa del pavo

espero que esto te ayude :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 03:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just : \"gravy\"

en algunos hogares y paise se usa también \"gravy\" en español sobre todo cuando se refiere a la salsa del pavo

espero que esto te ayude :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: salsa (jugo de la carne)
13 hrs

agree  nimrodtran: pavo en su jugo/salsa
16 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
salsa


Explanation:
just like it is....
Good luck.

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
3 hrs

agree  Patricia CASEY
9 hrs

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs

agree  xxxJGomez
12 hrs
  -> Gracias a todas y todos

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: Si queremos especificar se podría decir "salsa de carne", pero con "salsa" vale.
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Gracias Pablo