KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

bunk bed

Spanish translation: cama camarote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bunk bed
Spanish translation:cama camarote

03:36 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bunk bed
Look, you have bunk beds!
jjo10
¡mira, tienes un camarote!
Explanation:
"litera" is just one bed (although is also a type of bunk bed), whereas "camarote" (singular) is the double-decker type.
Selected response from:

xxxAOssaRuz
Grading comment
very helpful, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4litera / cuchetaJH Trads
5 +3¡mira, tienes un camarote!xxxAOssaRuz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
litera / cucheta


Explanation:
HTH


    Oxford
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: Litera is what I know!
5 mins

agree  xxxAOssaRuz: if one bunk bed
10 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco: cucheta
16 mins

agree  Mariel Alvarado: litera
16 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¡mira, tienes un camarote!


Explanation:
"litera" is just one bed (although is also a type of bunk bed), whereas "camarote" (singular) is the double-decker type.

xxxAOssaRuz
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
very helpful, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: or sometimes cama camarote
12 mins

agree  Michèle Gervais
23 mins

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs