KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

chat room

Spanish translation: salón de plática


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chat room
Spanish translation:salón de plática
Entered by: cruzacalles

04:50 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: chat room
i talk to my mom in a chat room when i go online.
melissa
salón de plática
Explanation:
Chat Room > Salón de plática
Selected response from:

cruzacalles
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sala de chat
Andres Pacheco
5 +1salón de plática
cruzacalles
5Platico con mi mamá en un cuarto de chat cuando entro en la red
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salón de plática


Explanation:
Chat Room > Salón de plática

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxEDLING: If the target is Spain, "sala de plática" is not used at all, but "sal/salón de chat". Otherwise it is ok
2 hrs
  -> ¿Porqué no mejor traducirlo como Chat Room de una vez?

agree  Egmont
17 hrs
  -> ¡Este es un hombre inteligente!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Platico con mi mamá en un cuarto de chat cuando entro en la red


Explanation:
We use chat in Spanish too

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sala de chat


Explanation:
Hablo con mi mamá en una sala de chat cuando me conecto.


"Sala de chat" is commonly used in Web sites. "Chat" in Spanish is also very extended.

Hope it helps,

Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: o de charla
5 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs