International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

cornstarch

Spanish translation: almidon, maicena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cornstarch
Spanish translation:almidon, maicena
Entered by: Andrea Wright

16:43 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cornstarch
recta de cocina: pastel de fresas. "Mix water, sugar and cornstarch in saucepan"
Oscar
almidon
Explanation:
almidon o almidon de maiz suerte!!!
Selected response from:

Andrea Wright
Grading comment
muchas gracias. un abrazo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2almidón de maíz
Elías Sauza
5fécula de maízSery
4almidonAndrea Wright


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fécula de maíz


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
almidon


Explanation:
almidon o almidon de maiz suerte!!!

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
muchas gracias. un abrazo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: I believe almidon is the kind of starch used in laundry. The cornstarch used in cooking is called maicena.
2 hrs

disagree  nimrodtran: ¡la maicena de toda la vida!
4 hrs

agree  Egmont: almidón
5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
18 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
almidón de maíz


Explanation:
+

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herminio: Esta me gusta.
5 hrs

agree  Agua
2312 days