KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

BAEd PLUS

Spanish translation: licenciatura en educación, o bien otra MÁS demostración de otras claificaciones o experiencia educativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BAEd PLUS evidence of prior qualification or experience in Education
Spanish translation:licenciatura en educación, o bien otra MÁS demostración de otras claificaciones o experiencia educativa
Entered by: xxxEDLING

11:23 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Studies
English term or phrase: BAEd PLUS
La frase es: "a degree other than a BAEd PLUS".

Aparece como uno de los requerimientos para ser admitido en un Master. Uno de los requisitos es una licenciatura en Educación/Enseñanza...

Lo que no me queda muy claro es lo del "PLUS"...

Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda!
mayday
Abajo
Explanation:
Si lo que estás traudciendo se refiere al texto del GOLDSMITHS COLLEGE University of London, creo que se refiere a que hay que tener la licenciatura en educación, o bien otra MÁS demostración de otras claificaciones o experiencia educativa.

(pag. 55 texto PDF)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 11:38:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional Entry Qualifications

For the purposes of paragraphs 5.1 and of the General Regulations, ‘in a subject appropriate’ refers to:

either

1
a BAEd degree which in the opinion of the School is directly
relevant to this Master’s course;

or
2 a a degree other than a BAEd PLUS

b evidence of prior qualification or experience in Education.
This evidence will be provided through one or more of the
following: possession of a Postgraduate Certificate in
Education (or equivalent professional teaching qualification);
three years’ relevant experience in Education; passing at an
appropriate level qualifying examinations in Education; a 50%
Education component in the degree.
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4BAEd PLUS= Bachillerato en Artes Educativas en grado de Excelencia.Sergio Aguirre
4AbajoxxxEDLING


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abajo


Explanation:
Si lo que estás traudciendo se refiere al texto del GOLDSMITHS COLLEGE University of London, creo que se refiere a que hay que tener la licenciatura en educación, o bien otra MÁS demostración de otras claificaciones o experiencia educativa.

(pag. 55 texto PDF)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 11:38:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional Entry Qualifications

For the purposes of paragraphs 5.1 and of the General Regulations, ‘in a subject appropriate’ refers to:

either

1
a BAEd degree which in the opinion of the School is directly
relevant to this Master’s course;

or
2 a a degree other than a BAEd PLUS

b evidence of prior qualification or experience in Education.
This evidence will be provided through one or more of the
following: possession of a Postgraduate Certificate in
Education (or equivalent professional teaching qualification);
three years’ relevant experience in Education; passing at an
appropriate level qualifying examinations in Education; a 50%
Education component in the degree.

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BAEd PLUS= Bachillerato en Artes Educativas en grado de Excelencia.


Explanation:
El grado, como usted correctamente lo comprendió es en Educación, el PLUS se refiere a un nivel elevado de calificación. En otras palabras le solicitan no sólo tener el grado sino haber alcanzado una calificación excelente.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727