KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

crowded

Spanish translation: se paseó a través de los asentamientos humanos atestados


11:34 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: crowded
he walked through the crowded human settlements
natas
Spanish translation:se paseó a través de los asentamientos humanos atestados
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6se paseó a través de los asentamientos humanos atestados
moken
5 +2abarrotados, masificados
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
4 +2poblados, concurridosxxxEDLING
5.....la pletora de ....xxxForna
4colonias humanas atestadasRefugio
4se paseo por los multitudinarios asentamientoshumanosdiego asensio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poblados, concurridos


Explanation:
adjetivos

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Zulma Vaughan
1 hr
  -> Gracias

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.....la pletora de ....


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
se paseó a través de los asentamientos humanos atestados


Explanation:
+

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: atestados es el que más me gusta
21 mins
  -> gracias María

agree  Andrea Ali
33 mins
  -> gracias andrea

agree  MPTierno
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Marta Bianchi: Sólo que talvez en otro orden: ... atestados asentamientos humanos
2 hrs
  -> sí, suena bien. gracias Marta

agree  Marsha Wilkie
3 hrs
  -> thanks Marsha

agree  LoreAC
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abarrotados, masificados


Explanation:
Más opciones.
Si la situación es extrema podrías decir: atravesó los asentamientos/poblados donde se hacinaban los humanos.
Espero que te sirva.

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mps1
3 hrs

agree  nimrodtran: apiñados. Me gusta "donde se hacinaban..."
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se paseo por los multitudinarios asentamientoshumanos


Explanation:
hope this helps.

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colonias humanas atestadas


Explanation:
It does sound like science fiction.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313