KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

in memory of

Spanish translation: En recuerdo de


22:57 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: in memory of
I would also like this translated "...Grieve not, nor speak of me with tears, but laugh and talk of me as if I were here beside you...I loved you so - 'twas Heaven here with you." The person I would like it for is from Peru
Kelleigh Meltio
Spanish translation:En recuerdo de
Explanation:
It could be both 'en recuerdo de' and
'en memoria de'.

'No os apeneis por mi, ni hablad de mi con lagrimas en los ojos, sino reid y hablad de mi como si estuviera a vuestro lado....Os ame tanto. Teneros a mi lado ha sido como estar en el cielo.
Selected response from:

Jesús Marín Mateos
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7En recuerdo de
Jesús Marín Mateos
5en memoria de
cruzacalles
4 +1in memoriamelenali
1 +2This is the same Jesus' answer, with accents an minor changes
nimrodtran


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
En recuerdo de


Explanation:
It could be both 'en recuerdo de' and
'en memoria de'.

'No os apeneis por mi, ni hablad de mi con lagrimas en los ojos, sino reid y hablad de mi como si estuviera a vuestro lado....Os ame tanto. Teneros a mi lado ha sido como estar en el cielo.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: también "En memoria de"
3 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco
15 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  andy37
39 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Ali: ni hableis
1 hr
  -> Andrea, llevas razon.

neutral  Herminio: Vosotros sois increible!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Herminio pero no entiendo tu comentario

agree  Allison Menditto
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Natalia Infante
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  mps1
2 days12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This is the same Jesus' answer, with accents an minor changes


Explanation:
PLEASE, DON'T SELECT THIS ANSWER!
'No debéis apenaros por mí ni hablar de mí con lágrimas en los ojos, sino reír y hablar de mí como si estuviera a vuestro lado... ¡Os amé tanto! Teneros a mi lado ha sido como estar en el cielo.

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Marín Mateos: Gracias.
2 mins
  -> a mandar, amigo!

agree  Herman Vilella: Some things are too beautiful for me to translate. Why can't we all speak the same language?
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en memoria de


Explanation:
no tengan pena ni hablen de mí con lágrimas, sino que rían y hablen de mí como si estuviera aquí a tu lado. Te amé tanto; Era el paraíso aquí contigo.

Grieve not, nor speak of me with tears, but laugh and talk of me as if I were here beside you...I loved you so - 'twas Heaven here with you. " The person I would like it for is from Peru


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 00:24:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también...
no tenga pena ni hable de mi con lágrimasa, sino que ríe y hable de mí...etc.

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in memoriam


Explanation:
"...Grieve not, nor speak of me with tears, but laugh and talk of me as if I were here beside you...I loved you so - 'twas Heaven here with you. "

No sufrais, ni habléis de mí con llanto, reid y hablad de mí como si a vuestro lado estuviese, ós amé tanto - era un cielo a mi lado teneros
Para Perú:
No sufran ni hablen de mí con pena, rían como si estuviera entre ustedes,
los amé tanto, era un cielo estar aquí entre ustedes... (plural, convertirlo a singular)
Kelleigh... suena a broma... espero te sirva...

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
5 hrs
  -> Un abrazote Lore, gracias