KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

dunk

Spanish translation: inmersela empujandola con cuidado hacia arriba y abajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gently dunk it up and down
Spanish translation:inmersela empujandola con cuidado hacia arriba y abajo
Entered by: Allison Menditto

00:05 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: dunk
Found on instructions for caring for a wig: "In a sink or basin mix wig shampoo with lukewarm water and immerse wig. Gently dunk up and down."
elaborne
Mojela, empujandola con cuidado hacia arriba y abajo
Explanation:
I know that in English we say dunk or dip and the only translation I´ve ever seen for that is mojar. But in this context mojar would be repetitive. I´d combine the two sentences, saying, inmerse la peluca, empujandola con cuidado hacia arriba y abajo.
Selected response from:

Allison Menditto
Grading comment
Thank you Allison!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2remojarJaime Aguirre
4 +2Sumerjala y saquela suavemente varias veces.
Sebastian Lopez
5...Empápela con suaves movimientos descendentes y ascendentes...
Ramón Solá
5sumerje
cruzacalles
5Sumerjaandy37
5 -1ensopeSergio Aguirre
4Mojela, empujandola con cuidado hacia arriba y abajoAllison Menditto


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remojar


Explanation:
mojar, sumergir

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillermina Canale: Sumerja con suavidad
0 min

agree  Eusebio Abasolo
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sumerjala y saquela suavemente varias veces.


Explanation:
"Dunk" se utiliza para mojar galletas en leche, café, etc. Tiene el sentido de mojar algo metiéndolo y sacándolo de un liquido.

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 992

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: eso es, con acentos: "sumérjala y sáquela"
8 mins
  -> Efectivamente, con acentos... :) Y gracias.

agree  xxxEDLING
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sumerja


Explanation:
Es lo mismo que "inmerse", solo que ahi lo usan distinto. Yo pondría "sumerja y extraiga suavemente"

andy37
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 88

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sumerje


Explanation:
dunk the wig in water >
sumerje la peluca en agua

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 00:53:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops....los dedos son más rápidos que el teclado.

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nimrodtran: hay, cruza, esos errores ortográficos perjudican a la gente! "sumerge"...
3 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mojela, empujandola con cuidado hacia arriba y abajo


Explanation:
I know that in English we say dunk or dip and the only translation I´ve ever seen for that is mojar. But in this context mojar would be repetitive. I´d combine the two sentences, saying, inmerse la peluca, empujandola con cuidado hacia arriba y abajo.

Allison Menditto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thank you Allison!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ensope


Explanation:
Tome la peluca y ensópela suavemente como si fuera una 'madeleine', un birote o una galleta.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  matarratas: I suggest you "ensopar" your brain...
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...Empápela con suaves movimientos descendentes y ascendentes...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952