International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

How effective are ...?

Spanish translation: ¿Cuán efectivos son...?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How effective are...?
Spanish translation:¿Cuán efectivos son...?
Entered by: CamilleH

14:07 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: How effective are ...?
How effective are condoms in preventing STDs?
CamilleH
United States
Cuán efectivos son...?
Explanation:
Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 14:11:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

los preservativos en la prevención de Enfermedades de Transmisión Sexual (ETS)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 14:42:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-D Gracias!
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Cuán efectivos son...?Patricia CASEY
4 +6¿Cuál es la eficacia de ... ?
Patricia Posadas
5 +2Cuán efectivos son los preservativos (condones) para prevenir las enfermedades de transmisión sexual
Maria Fernanda Garstein
5 +2Qué tan efectivos son...
Marcela Serra Piana
5 +2¿Qué tan seguros son...
Elías Sauza
5¿Cómo son de efectivos/eficaces...?
OneDocument, S.L.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cuán efectivos son...?


Explanation:
Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 14:11:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

los preservativos en la prevención de Enfermedades de Transmisión Sexual (ETS)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 14:42:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-D Gracias!


Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAOssaRuz
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Alejandra!!!

agree  Nitza Ramos: ¿Cuán............
11 mins
  -> Gracias Nitza!!! ;0)

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
22 mins
  -> Gracias Teresita!!!

neutral  Refugio: How about eficaces?
1 hr
  -> También... Gracias

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Lore!!! ;0)

agree  mónica alfonso
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias Moni!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
¿Cuál es la eficacia de ... ?


Explanation:
Me gusta más que 'Hasta qué punto son eficaces' o 'En qué medida son eficaces'

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins

agree  marta.mg: Me gustan las tres opciones que propones.
8 mins

agree  Silvia Sassone
18 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
22 mins

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
29 mins

agree  José Antonio V.: Ok para las tres. Cuán ¿interrogativo? Creo que no.
54 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Qué tan seguros son...


Explanation:
los condones para prevenir las enfermedades de transmisión sexual)


STD, sexually transmitted diseases

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAOssaRuz
9 mins
  -> saludos Alejandra

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
24 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Cómo son de efectivos/eficaces...?


Explanation:
¿Qué eficacia tienen....?

¡Saludos!

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 594

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Qué tan efectivos son...


Explanation:
Una opción más informal

Marcela Serra Piana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAOssaRuz
8 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
24 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cuán efectivos son los preservativos (condones) para prevenir las enfermedades de transmisión sexual


Explanation:
Saludos.


Maria Fernanda Garstein
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAOssaRuz
8 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
19 mins