KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Day Elementary

Spanish translation: escuela Primaria


14:35 Jan 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Day Elementary
Boletín escolar
Marva
Spanish translation:escuela Primaria
Explanation:
Usually a school which covers from Kindergarten to Grade 7/8

Experience
Selected response from:

Gracie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4escuela Primaria
Gracie
5Abajo
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5Escuela Primaria DayRefugio
5escuela primaria diaria
Rachele Rossanese


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
escuela Primaria


Explanation:
Usually a school which covers from Kindergarten to Grade 7/8

Experience

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
8 mins

agree  Lorena Grancelli
1 hr

agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs

neutral  Refugio: And what about Day? Also, at least in the US, it is unusual for an elementary school to go all the way to 7th or 8th grade. Usually covers up through fifth or at most sixth grade.
4 hrs

agree  José Antonio V.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Escuela Primaria Day


Explanation:
If Day is the name of the school. The first time it is mentioned, you would say la Escuela Primaria Day, and after that just la Escuela Day. If it is a private day school, the translation would be:

colegio sin internado

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escuela primaria diaria


Explanation:
if the text wants to emphasize the daily attentding this is a good solution

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abajo


Explanation:
Si se trata de educación de adultos, podría ser Escuela Básica (Elemental, Primaria) Diurna
HTH

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666