KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Ostinato

Spanish translation: ostinato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ostinato
Spanish translation:ostinato
Entered by: JH Trads

20:12 Jan 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Ostinato
PLAYS A SIMPLE BEAT-BASED OSTINATO ON AN INSTRUMENT
Ítems en un boletín de escolar.
Marva
ostinato
Explanation:
tal cual
... Si quieres asegurarte de cómo debería haber sonado tu ostinato junto con la melodía
pincha aquí. La música es un ejemplo temprano de Folía recogida por ...
www.cnice.mecd.es/mem2001/musica/La musica antigua espaola/ actividades.html - 9k

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ostinatoJH Trads
5ostinatto/ ostinato / estribilloxxxdawn39


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ostinato


Explanation:
tal cual
... Si quieres asegurarte de cómo debería haber sonado tu ostinato junto con la melodía
pincha aquí. La música es un ejemplo temprano de Folía recogida por ...
www.cnice.mecd.es/mem2001/musica/La musica antigua espaola/ actividades.html - 9k



JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
2 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
5 mins

agree  Fernando Muela: Ostinato: repetición de una misma línea melódica a lo largo de las distintas partes de una o más obras.
8 mins

agree  Refugio: Right, Italian musical terms are kept in Italian.
35 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
51 mins

agree  José Antonio V.
5 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ostinatto/ ostinato / estribillo


Explanation:
Del italiano "ostinatto"
En español se denomina "ostinato" o "estribillo"

> "OSTINATO : breve melodia ripetuta costantemente nel corso..."
http://www003.upp.sonet.ne.jp/furunovsky/ke/12_kecon1e.html

> "... At 08:06 the refrain (Ostinatto) played by left hand is the invension of a subsidiary theme of this music? Thus recapitulation wonderfully accomplished..."

refrain = estribillo
Un saludo, Marva


    www.geocities.com/SunsetStrip/ Venue/3825/classdizion.htm
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846