KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

He loves all His kids

Spanish translation: Ama (o quiere) a todos sus hijos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He loves all His kids
Spanish translation:Ama (o quiere) a todos sus hijos
Entered by: mónica alfonso

23:27 Jan 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: He loves all His kids
In a song
Terry
Ama (o quiere)
Explanation:
a todos sus hijos
Good luck!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 23:34:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe that the capital H in His denotes that he=God. In that case, the Spanish would have capital S in Sus.
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19Ama (o quiere)
mónica alfonso
5 +2él ama /quiere a todos sus niñosxxxdawn39
4Él adora a todos sus hijosErika Shimabukuro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
Ama (o quiere)


Explanation:
a todos sus hijos
Good luck!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 23:34:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe that the capital H in His denotes that he=God. In that case, the Spanish would have capital S in Sus.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco: That was fast!
0 min
  -> Speedy González. Gracias.

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
0 min
  -> Gracias, María Luisa

agree  Mário Seita
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Mário

agree  Refugio
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth

agree  Elías Sauza
53 mins
  -> Gracuas, Elías

agree  Jose Sentamans
1 hr
  -> Gracias, José

agree  Mariel Alvarado
1 hr

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Ali
2 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos!!!

agree  Cecilia Benitez
3 hrs

agree  Flavio Figueroa
3 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
4 hrs

agree  Jan Castillo
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela: De acuerdo en todo, pero en el caso de referirse a Dios, no hay que poner mayúscula en "sus"
6 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs

agree  MPTierno
8 hrs

agree  Mar Brotons
11 hrs

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
él ama /quiere a todos sus niños


Explanation:
"kids" se refiere a hijos de corta edad.
Creo que si se pone "hijos" no da la idea de que son pequeños.
Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 02:29:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si como dice muy bien Mónica, His se refiere a Dios, podría traducirse como \"Él ama a todas sus criaturas\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 02:31:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Él ama a todas Sus criaturas\" ( no puse \"Sus\" bien)

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPTierno
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, María Pilar. Un saludo. :D

agree  José Antonio V.
19 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, José Antonio.Un saludo :D

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Él adora a todos sus hijos


Explanation:
Otra opción

Erika Shimabukuro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12