mustardmind

Spanish translation: cabeza hueca

English term or phrase:mustardmind
Spanish translation:cabeza hueca
Entered by: Pilar Campos

15:42 Jan 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Cartoons
English term or phrase: mustardmind
I match wits with criminal mustardminds to help keep the playgrounds safe.
Pilar Campos
Spain
cabeza hueca
Explanation:
Mira los links de abajo, para que te hagas una idea, considerando el contexto del texto a traducir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:55:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es el juego de palabras en inglés \"mastermind\" and \"mustardmind\"
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. En el contexto, es lo más apropiado por el juego de palabras que, obviamente, no había pillado. ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cabeza hueca
xxxEDLING
1 +5Not a typo
Andy Watkinson
5mente criminal
Rachele Rossanese
4sesos de gachas
Refugio
3 +1Please see Andy's comments...
Sara Noss


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mente criminal


Explanation:
yeah, i do agree, it must be mastermind. mustardmind sounds really funny!!!!

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cabeza hueca


Explanation:
Mira los links de abajo, para que te hagas una idea, considerando el contexto del texto a traducir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:55:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es el juego de palabras en inglés \"mastermind\" and \"mustardmind\"


    Reference: http://www.jumptheshark.com/b/bostonpublic.htm
    Reference: http://www.rockymountainnews.com/drmn/comment/0,1299,DRMN_17...
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. En el contexto, es lo más apropiado por el juego de palabras que, obviamente, no había pillado. ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
15 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
33 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Patricia CASEY
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr
  -> Gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Not a typo


Explanation:
Just for info:

"The worst show on televison to date. Unrealistic clap trap from David Kelly, the mustardmind behind the equally stupid and intellectually offensive "Ally McBeal". This program, along with anything that is in the "reality" catagory, should be burned and forced down the throats of the network execs!!!"


Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: Right. You can find the whole text at http://www.jumptheshark.com/b/bostonpublic.htm
2 mins
  -> Cheers, EDLING

agree  Sara Noss
3 mins
  -> I'd never heard it before either....weird.

agree  Andres Pacheco
16 mins

agree  Rick Henry
18 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
23 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please see Andy's comments...


Explanation:
Apologies for my lack wits. I've retracted my response. The others are much better.

Sara.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 16:04:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tengo la cabeza hueca. :-)

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: It wasn't that serious; we were just lucky in our research, nothing else. Your idea was the first one which came to our mind
2 mins
  -> Cheers!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sesos de gachas


Explanation:
Not the same as empty-headed, but more like one whose brains have turned to mush.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 21:57:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, a combination of mush and mastermind.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313