KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

wieghted grade

Spanish translation: calificacion ponderada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weighted grade
Spanish translation:calificacion ponderada

18:50 Jan 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ weighted, grade
English term or phrase: wieghted grade
A "weighted grade" is used in education to assign a certain amount of points to a category rather than to a single assignment. For example: The weighted grade for compositions will be 20%, tests 40%, etc. This translation is for a computer gradedbook program.
ckkman
calificación ponderada / balanceada / ajustada
Explanation:
Del Oxforf for ponderado:
ponderado -da adj
1 (elogiado) praised; nuestro bien ponderado director our highly praised director
2 ‹ acciones/palabras › balanced, considered
3 ‹ índice/cálculo › weighted, adjusted
Selected response from:

Fabian Luttman
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick and thorough reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9calificación ponderada / balanceada / ajustada
Fabian Luttman
5 +1nota/clasificación ponderada
nimrodtran
4media ponderda
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
calificación ponderada / balanceada / ajustada


Explanation:
Del Oxforf for ponderado:
ponderado -da adj
1 (elogiado) praised; nuestro bien ponderado director our highly praised director
2 ‹ acciones/palabras › balanced, considered
3 ‹ índice/cálculo › weighted, adjusted

Fabian Luttman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick and thorough reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: ¡pero che, no dejan respirar! ;-)))
1 min
  -> Ja, ja, ja... Gracias!!!

agree  Aurora Humarán
2 mins
  -> Gracias Aurora!

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): ponderada
3 mins
  -> Gracias Luis!

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli: ponderada
7 mins
  -> Gracias Vanina!

agree  xxxOso: Ai agrí ¶:^)
11 mins
  -> Gracias Oso!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: mí tú
45 mins
  -> zenk iu Maria!

agree  Esperanza Gallegos: voto por "ponderada"
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Herman Vilella: ponderada
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Herman!

agree  Sandra Bonilla: ponderada
4 hrs
  -> Gracias !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nota/clasificación ponderada


Explanation:
another option

nimrodtran
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Ésta es la ÚNICA opción. La verdad es que la anterior la aclaran los agrees.
53 mins
  -> gracias, María; era sólo para ampliar la precedente...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media ponderda


Explanation:
+


    wzar.unizar.es/servicios/acceso/pdf/info_extr_cou.pdf
    www.umh.es/asignaturas/ fichasignatura.asp?NA=3964&ARE=0615
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510