KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to leverage

Spanish translation: potenciar / apalancar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to leverage
Spanish translation:potenciar / apalancar
Entered by: Andres Pacheco

16:25 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to leverage
It helps leverage existing IT investments
vogeler
potenciar / apalancar
Explanation:
Usaría "potenciar" si se trata de mejorar el desempeño de las inversiones.

Si, por otro lado, se trata de tomar deuda a una tasa menor que la del rendimiento de las inversiones en cuestión, usaría "apalancar".

Espero que te sirva,

Andrés
Selected response from:

Andres Pacheco
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ver explicación
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 +1potenciar / apalancar
Andres Pacheco
5balancearandre_
3Vectoriza.diego asensio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balancear


Explanation:
To balance, bring to level.

andre_
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ver explicación


Explanation:
Hola,

Esta pregunta ya ha sido contestada antes. Ver:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=39128

Su traduccion es aprovechar / apalancar

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1988

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
39 mins

agree  Flavio Figueroa
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potenciar / apalancar


Explanation:
Usaría "potenciar" si se trata de mejorar el desempeño de las inversiones.

Si, por otro lado, se trata de tomar deuda a una tasa menor que la del rendimiento de las inversiones en cuestión, usaría "apalancar".

Espero que te sirva,

Andrés


Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vectoriza.


Explanation:
Leverage of a couple} (Mech.), the perpendicular distance between the lines of action of two forces which act in parallel and opposite directions.
Which in spanish is "vector". From here to "vectorize / leverage"

hope it´s usefull.
:)
d


diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mayday: pero no en el contexto de arriba...
11 mins