KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to take the high ground

Spanish translation: ha ganado terreno

16:27 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to take the high ground
XX has taken the high ground by designing LLLL to be full interoperable with Microsoft.net
vogeler
Spanish translation:ha ganado terreno
Explanation:
esta opción también tiene connotaciones bélicas, como se ha sugerido arriba.

Espero que te sirva! :)
Selected response from:

mayday
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ha ganado terreno
mayday
5se ha colocado en primera línea
nimrodtran
4se ha situado con ventaja
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se ha colocado en primera línea


Explanation:
XX se ha colocado en primera línea al diseñar LLLL para que sea totalmente interoperativo con Microsoft.net

Only one of a lot of options

nimrodtran
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se ha situado con ventaja


Explanation:
Creo que el término es bélico en origen - el ejército que ocupaba un cerro, terreno elevado contaba con ventaja sobre sus atacantes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 16:49:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There he ordered Confederate soldiers to assault a securely established Federal position seated on the high ground. Federal General John M. Schofield had already obeyed one of the first precepts of military science, specifically: \"take the high ground.\" A second precept is to go around the high ground if it cannot be taken. Hood would have been better served to go around the hill and attack Nashville ?or even attack Chattanooga - than to waste so many lives.


Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ha ganado terreno


Explanation:
esta opción también tiene connotaciones bélicas, como se ha sugerido arriba.

Espero que te sirva! :)

mayday
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
12 mins

agree  nimrodtran: me gusta, me gusta.
40 mins

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs

agree  Flavio Figueroa
3 hrs