KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

haven

Spanish translation: refugio, asilo, abrigo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:haven
Spanish translation:refugio, asilo, abrigo
Entered by: Andrea Wright

17:53 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: haven
twins find haven at hospital
Andrea Wright
refugio, asilo, abrigo
Explanation:
Hola Andrea,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 17:55:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon & Schuster\'s Dictio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 17:59:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias a ti, Andrea! ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!!!
Saludos
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4refugio, asilo, abrigo
xxxOso
5 +1refugio
Zulma Vaughan
5Asilo o santuario
Edmond Laporte
5lugar seguro/asilo/refugio
Andrea Ali
4refugio, cobijo
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
refugio, asilo, abrigo


Explanation:
Hola Andrea,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 17:55:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon & Schuster\'s Dictio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 17:59:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias a ti, Andrea! ¶:^)


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!!!
Saludos
Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: Muy rápido, sí señor.
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Edling (es la cafeína) ¶;^)

agree  Refugio: Yes, Refugio! ;~}
2 mins
  -> ¶:^))))) The name rang a bell! ¶:^))) ¡Gracias, Ruth! ¶:^)

agree  Andrea Ali: En Argentina teníamos una propaganda de pilas (Duracel) y el eslogan decía: anda, anda, y anda sin parar! Sólo que era un conejo. Se equivocaron de especie!!!
5 mins
  -> ¡Sí! Aquí también lo pasan al conejo pero con marca "Energizer" ¶:^D!!!! ¡Gracias mil, Andrea! ¶;^}

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille, Lore ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refugio


Explanation:
from Diccionario Cambridge Klett Compact)
haven refugio m

Zulma Vaughan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refugio, cobijo


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Asilo o santuario


Explanation:
Cualquiera de los dos terminos puede servir. Me inclino por asilo.

Edmond Laporte
PRO pts in pair: 128

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lugar seguro/asilo/refugio


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster's

:^)

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854