powered by

Spanish translation: Desarrollado por / Puesto en marcha por

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:powered by
Spanish translation:Desarrollado por / Puesto en marcha por
Entered by: xxxEDLING

08:05 Jan 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: powered by
XXX powered by SAP
vogeler
Desarrollado por / Puesto en marcha por
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4manejado por
Sergio Aguirre
2 +1Desarrollado por / Puesto en marcha por
xxxEDLING
3in German it's not translated...
nimrodtran


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in German it's not translated...


Explanation:
don't know SAP's policy about it.
"Powered by Microsoft" is translated as "Funciona con Microsoft"
"Powered by UPS" is translated as "Alimentado por SAI (UPS)"

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Desarrollado por / Puesto en marcha por


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manejado por


Explanation:
La frase se utiliza para señalar al creador o manejador responsable del software en uso.


    Reference: http://jakarta.apache.org/turbine/maven/powered.html
Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search