Pallet jack

Spanish translation: soporte regulable de bandeja

English term or phrase:Pallet jack
Spanish translation:soporte regulable de bandeja
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

20:08 Jan 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Pallet jack
Place a check nexl to the items that will be utilized or that are required as part of your operation:
Fork lift model:
Pallet jack model:
Jeaneth
soporte regulable de bandeja
Explanation:
pallet = bandeja
jack = soporte regulable (gato is used for car jacks, but not in this case)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Robert, me sirvió de mucho!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1transpalet
Peter Bagney
4 +2soporte regulable de bandeja
Robert INGLEDEW
5transpalet
Peter Bagney
4grúa/elevador para pallets
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transpalet


Explanation:
Transpalet. Transpalet 2.000 kg. Capacitat .....2.000 Kg. Nº ruedas
..... 4 Nylon; Ruedas ..... de goma. Peso ..... 70 Kg. ...
www.ormat.es/maqui/trapt.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Figueroa: transpaleta
7 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soporte regulable de bandeja


Explanation:
pallet = bandeja
jack = soporte regulable (gato is used for car jacks, but not in this case)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Robert, me sirvió de mucho!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Lore.

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grúa/elevador para pallets


Explanation:
You have some pictures here:

http://www.moindustries.com/palletj.htm

http://www.bishamon.com/palletjack.html

http://www.wbsshelving.com/materialhandling/palletjacks1.htm

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transpalet


Explanation:
Jeaneth: I am afraid you're mixed up.See this website for photos of pallet jacks, and you will see that Robert's answer, unfortunately, is not correct.

http://www.wbsshelving.com/materialhandling/palletjacks1.htm

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429