KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

early-bird registration

Spanish translation: inscripción anticipada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:early-bird registration
Spanish translation:inscripción anticipada
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

19:41 Jan 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: early-bird registration
¿Cómo lo dirían en español? Se me ocurre "primera fecha de inscripción". ¿Alguna sugerencia?
Gracias,
Vanina
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
inscripción anticipada
Explanation:
Ver la segunda referencia.

Your search: "early bird"+inscripciףn Search in: The Web | Directory | News

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Matches 1 - 20 of 41 | Next 20


Instrucciones e Informaci n para la Inscripci n (PDF) - ... Lista de Precios para la Inscripciףn para la Conferencia Miembro Individual No-Miembro ּ Precio de Inscripciףn Early Bird $250 $350 (Recibido despuיs del ...
www.nhsa.org/training/annual_conference/docs_pdfs/NYregForm... search within this site


CSDEC /LARDOHCADEC / RALDHO Port-of-Spain, Trinidad and Tobago ... (PDF) - ... r Early Bird Fee ( before 30 August 2001 ) / Inscripciףn Anticipada: US$185 ( antes del 30 de agosto de 2001 ) r Standard Fee / Inscripciףn Normal: US$260 ...
www.fao.org/organicag/doc/REGISTRATION.pdf


Untitled Document - ... FEES. Early bird registration fee (before August 15): ... Workshops. Early bird registration fee (before August 15): Early bird registration fee (before August 15): ...
www.uv.mx/amec/ConvCongAnnualEnglish.html


Diversity Action Team- Girl Scouts - ... la compra. Las muchachas guםas que particparon en la inscripciףn de Early Bird la primavera pasada no necesitan asistir. Si no ...
www.healthyhenrycounty.org/diversity/spanish/voices/topics/... search within this site


PLANILLA DE INSCRIPCION (PDF) - ... Abril 28 Individual n/a $1,095.00 c/u $1.195,00 c/u Otros: Early-Bird* Normal En el ... 00 c/u $5.000,00 c/u * Vבlido sףlo para planillas de inscripciףn y pagos ...
www.jdasoftware.es/JDAFOCUS_RegForm_ESP.pdf



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3inscripción anticipada
Robert INGLEDEW
5Los primeros en inscribirse...
portilla
5los más madrugadoresHerman Vilella
5inscripciOn tempranaRefugio
4"X" oferta para las primeras inscripciones
Elena Vazquez Fernandez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inscripciOn temprana


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 19:44:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference is to \"the early bird gets the worm.\" implying that there is a discount for early registration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 19:46:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Al que madruga, Dios le ayuda.)

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"X" oferta para las primeras inscripciones


Explanation:
o algo así como "Ventajas extra para los primeros en registrarse" o en formalizar su registro.

Suerte :-)

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los más madrugadores


Explanation:
Se usa el término siempre que alguien está entre los primeros en ponerse en la cola de espera.

Ejemplo: "Early bird ticket-buyers were surprised to see that the promoter had set aside, for distribution to tourist agencies, some of the best mid-priced seats to Sunday's bullfight featuring top-notch matadors Pan sin Masa, Pelo Calvo and Pies con Manos."

Translated "los más madrugadores", even if early-birds are there at 14:00 and not at dawn (madrugada).

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inscripción anticipada


Explanation:
Ver la segunda referencia.

Your search: "early bird"+inscripciףn Search in: The Web | Directory | News

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Matches 1 - 20 of 41 | Next 20


Instrucciones e Informaci n para la Inscripci n (PDF) - ... Lista de Precios para la Inscripciףn para la Conferencia Miembro Individual No-Miembro ּ Precio de Inscripciףn Early Bird $250 $350 (Recibido despuיs del ...
www.nhsa.org/training/annual_conference/docs_pdfs/NYregForm... search within this site


CSDEC /LARDOHCADEC / RALDHO Port-of-Spain, Trinidad and Tobago ... (PDF) - ... r Early Bird Fee ( before 30 August 2001 ) / Inscripciףn Anticipada: US$185 ( antes del 30 de agosto de 2001 ) r Standard Fee / Inscripciףn Normal: US$260 ...
www.fao.org/organicag/doc/REGISTRATION.pdf


Untitled Document - ... FEES. Early bird registration fee (before August 15): ... Workshops. Early bird registration fee (before August 15): Early bird registration fee (before August 15): ...
www.uv.mx/amec/ConvCongAnnualEnglish.html


Diversity Action Team- Girl Scouts - ... la compra. Las muchachas guםas que particparon en la inscripciףn de Early Bird la primavera pasada no necesitan asistir. Si no ...
www.healthyhenrycounty.org/diversity/spanish/voices/topics/... search within this site


PLANILLA DE INSCRIPCION (PDF) - ... Abril 28 Individual n/a $1,095.00 c/u $1.195,00 c/u Otros: Early-Bird* Normal En el ... 00 c/u $5.000,00 c/u * Vבlido sףlo para planillas de inscripciףn y pagos ...
www.jdasoftware.es/JDAFOCUS_RegForm_ESP.pdf





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Peter.

agree  María Alejandra Funes
20 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Los primeros en inscribirse...


Explanation:
Suerte

portilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16