hard-nosed

Spanish translation: periodismo / reportaje agresivo

English term or phrase:hard-nosed reporting
Spanish translation:periodismo / reportaje agresivo
Entered by: Refugio

21:28 Jan 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hard-nosed
hard-nosed reporting

It's an article on foreign correspondents
violeta_6
periodismo / reportaje agresivo
Explanation:
Not afraid to ask the hard questions, to pursue stories wherever they lead, to risk the ire of the powerful.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1periodismo / reportaje agresivo
Refugio
5realista
Lavinia Pirlog
4difícil
Patricia CASEY


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
realista


Explanation:
poco sentimental

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 21:56:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary of Current English:
Hard-nosed=realistic, uncompromising

Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 19

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
difícil


Explanation:
arduo

Saludos!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
periodismo / reportaje agresivo


Explanation:
Not afraid to ask the hard questions, to pursue stories wherever they lead, to risk the ire of the powerful.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
20 hrs