KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

(door or window) screen

Spanish translation: rejilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(door/window) screen
Spanish translation:rejilla

22:35 Jan 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: (door or window) screen
not blinds but the thin film to prevent flies and others from fying in
Eitan
tela / rejilla
Explanation:
Ref.: Babylon
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thnak you. I thin this is the most neutral.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mosquitera
Peter Bagney
5 +3mosquitero
Carolina Garc�a
5tela metalica
Refugio
5Puerta mosquitera
Adriana Torres
5cedazo de la ventana o puerta
Hernan Navas
5tela / rejilla
rhandler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tela / rejilla


Explanation:
Ref.: Babylon

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thnak you. I thin this is the most neutral.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mosquitera


Explanation:
in SPain, at any rate

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY: mosquitero en Argentina
2 mins

agree  elenali
28 mins

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
38 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mosquitero


Explanation:
En Uruguay y Argentina se dice mosquitero y no mosquitera

Carolina Garc�a
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: También en México. ¡Saludos! ¶:^)
1 hr

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cedazo de la ventana o puerta


Explanation:
Al menos así se dice en Nicaragua.

Hernan Navas
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Puerta mosquitera


Explanation:
Es una puerta con malla metálica que evita que pasen los insectos. También se puede colocar en ventanas.

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 388

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tela metalica


Explanation:
the screening itself, which is inserted in door and window frames

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 01:00:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or more recently, Fiberglas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 01:04:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(poliéster reforzado con fibra de vidrio)

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313