KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

he asks her to meet him

Spanish translation: Él le pide a ella que se reúnan para una entrevista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He asks her to meet him for an interview
Spanish translation:Él le pide a ella que se reúnan para una entrevista
Entered by: xxxOso

23:49 Jan 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: he asks her to meet him
he asks her to meet him for an interview
kelley
Él le pide a ella que se reúnan para una entrevista
Explanation:
Hola Kelley,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thank you very much....very helpful!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Él le pide a ella que se reúnan para una entrevistaxxxOso
5le pidió que se encontraran...Patricia CASEY
4él le pide a ella que se reúna con él para una entrevista
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le pidió que se encontraran...


Explanation:
...para tener una entrevista

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Él le pide a ella que se reúnan para una entrevista


Explanation:
Hola Kelley,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Thank you very much....very helpful!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lore ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
él le pide a ella que se reúna con él para una entrevista


Explanation:
I could help more if I had the entire sentence.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449