KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

date of ranking

Spanish translation: Fecha de calculacion de lugar academico

19:32 Jan 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: date of ranking
rank:
Nº in class:
Quartile:
Date of Ranking:

En un record de logros académicos
Erika Shimabukuro
Spanish translation:Fecha de calculacion de lugar academico
Explanation:
The academic rank is a rating of all students in the same class based on their grade point average. Although the class rank is recalculated after each grading period, the date of ranking is not the same thing as date of grading.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:55:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o de computo del lugar academico
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Fecha de calculacion de lugar academico
Refugio
4 +2Fecha de la calificación
xxxEDLING
4Fecha de posicionamiento
Andrea Ali
4Fecha de la clasificación, fecha del rango
Milly Suazo-Martinez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fecha de la calificación


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris
7 mins
  -> Gracias

neutral  Milly Suazo-Martinez: Lo que pasa es que no se debe confundir con "grading date". Es posible que no haya mejor alternativa de todos modos.
11 mins
  -> Sí, habíamos pensado también en "clasificación" o algo así, pero nos parece más adecuado a términos deportivos que al contexto académico.

agree  andre_: agree
15 mins
  -> Gracias

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fecha de la clasificación, fecha del rango


Explanation:
I wonder if "ranking" could be "clasificación" because really what a ranking does is classify people in order of performance... just a thought.

When my kids were in private school in Puerto Rico, they received a "rango" (for example, 4 in a class of 24) and perhaps "fecha del rango" would work.

I know calificación is another option, but for some it also means grade or grading, which is just to receive the grade you earned without necessarily comparing you to other students.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:55:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Checking my Oxford I also find \"grado\", but once again, it is used for \"graduation date\" in some places (fecha del grado) so it would be confusing.



Milly Suazo-Martinez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fecha de calculacion de lugar academico


Explanation:
The academic rank is a rating of all students in the same class based on their grade point average. Although the class rank is recalculated after each grading period, the date of ranking is not the same thing as date of grading.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:55:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o de computo del lugar academico

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Absolutely! ¶:^)
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso

agree  nimrodtran: "cálculo", another option (MOT = Matter of Taste) ;-))
10 mins
  -> Yes, better. Thanks, Emilio

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fecha de posicionamiento


Explanation:
Estudio de Posicionamiento de aspirantes del PRD a la alcaldía de Guadalupe, ZACATECAS.
21 de Marzo de 2001
----------------------------------------Estudio para Conocer la Imagen y Posicionamiento de Radio Universidad de Guadalajara
17 de Julio de 2001
----------------------------------------






    Reference: http://www.ceo.udg.mx/NACIONAL/Por_fecha/2001/a%F1o2001.htm
Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854